Skip to content ↓

Governors

New Haw Community School became a Multi-Academy Trust in May 2014.

The Board of Directors of the Trust have delegated certain functions to be locally managed which means that the Local Governing Body  has general responsibility for the effective management of the school.

The Governing Body work with the Headteacher and staff to decide the school's strategy for improvement so that pupils at New Haw learn most effectively and achieve the highest standards. They focus on where they can add most value, drawing on their knowledge and experience and act as a critical friend to the school, providing support, information and advice .

There is an induction and mentoring programme for all new Governors.
Mr Greg Oates - Chair of Governors

NEW HAW COMMUNITY SCHOOL

LOCAL GOVERNING BODY 

Name of Governor

Term of Office

Committee & Panel Membership

Meeting Attendance Record
(Dec 18 - Nov 19)

Trustee

Mr Greg Oates 01/05/2018-30/04/2022

Finance & Resources

Children & Learning

Pay Committee

Headteacher’s Appraisal Panel

4/4 LGB

4/4 Trust

5/6 Committee

Chair of LGB & Trust

Co-Opted Trustee

Mr Greg Baier

25/09/2019 (reviewed annually)

 

Finance and Resources

 

 

 

2/4 LGB

2/4 Trust meetings

2/3 committee

 

Parent Governor

Mrs Elizabeth Carter-McQueen*

 

01/05/2018-30/04/2022

Finance & Resources

Children & Learning

2/4 LGB

2/4 Trust

4/6 committee

SMT Trustee

Mrs Marie Cahill

 

01/05/2014

 

Finance & Resources

Children & Learning

4/4 LGB

4/4 Trust

6/6 committee

 

Principal/Trustee

Mr Christopher Drury

25/09/2019 - 24/09/2023

 

Finance & Resources (Chair)

Pay Committee

Headteacher’s Appraisal Panel

4/4 LGB

2/2 Trust

3/3 committee

Vice Chair of Trustees

 

Parent Trustee

Mrs Jan Keating

01/05/2014

(Reviewed annually)

Finance & Resources

Children & Learning

3/4 LGB

5/6 Committee

Staff Governor

Mrs Joan Read

(SEN & Safeguarding Governor)

01/05/2014

(Reviewed annually)

Children & Learning (Chair)

Headteacher Appraisal Panel

3/4 LGB

3/3 Committee

LGB

Mrs Teresa Shearer

18/12/2017

(Reviewed annually)

Children & Learning

4/4 LGB

3/3 committee

LGB
Mrs Clare Andrews

25/9/19 - 24/09/2023

 

Finance & Resources

4/4 LGB

1/3 committee

 

Parent Trustee

* maternity leave Oct 19 - Aug 20

GOVERNORS WHO HAVE RESIGNED IN LAST 12 MONTHS:

 

REGISTER OF INTERESTS 2019/20

Individual register of interests forms are held in school and updated annually. The last update for all trustees and governors took place on 25/09/2019.

Name of Governor

Other Institutions Served On

Directorships/partnerships or employments with businesses that provide goods or services to New Haw Community School

Nature of Interest

Date Interest Declared/Reviewed

Mr Gregory Baier

None

None

N/A

17/7/19

Renewed 27/9/19

 

Mrs Marie Cahill

None

None

Spouse is Governor at Salesian School

11/09/2018

Renewed 25/9/19

Mr Christopher Drury

None

None

N/A

11/09/2018

Renewed 25/9/19

Mrs Clare Andrews

None

Board Member - Barlow Robbins LLP

Director - Melrose Telecommunications  Ltd

Full time employment

5/12/2018

Renewed 25/9/19

Mrs Jan Elizabeth Keating

None

None

None

11/09/2018

Renewed 25/9/19

Mrs Elizabeth Carter-McQueen*

None

None

N/A

18/05/2018

Renewed 25/9/19

Mr Gregory Robert Oates

None

Owner & Director of GR Oates Ltd

 

Provided IT network management to school since 2005

11/09/2018

Renewed 25/9/19

Mrs Joan Read

None

None

N/A

11/09/2018

Renewed 25/5/19

Mrs Teresa Shearer None None None

11/09/2018

Renewed 25/9/19

Mrs Emma MacKenzie

None

None

N/A

11/09/2018

Renewed 25/9/19

* maternity leave Oct 19 - Aug 20

Contact

Members of the Governing Body can be contacted through the Clerk to Governors Mrs Emma MacKenzie by emailing: emma.mackenzie@new-haw.surrey.sch.uk

Copies of agendas, signed copies of minutes and policies are available from the Clerk on request.